Two BHS students advance in science contests


Click photo to enlarge

Drake Ludgate and Nathaniel Miner from Brush High School with their science fair project ‘The Mathematical Correlations in an Origami Coiled Structure.’










Tate Schrock from Arickaree High School with his science fair project ’Agriculture Soil Probe Rover.’


Tate Schrock from Arickaree High School with his science fair project ‘Agriculture Soil Probe Rover.’ (Courtesy Darline Miner / The Fort Morgan Times)

The annual Morgan-Washington Bi-County Science Fair marked sending two Brush High School students to further competition.

Drake Ludgate and Nathaniel Miner from Brush High School will move on to the International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF) for their team project, ‘The Mathematical Correlations in an Origami Coiled Structure.’

Also moving forward is Tate Schrock from Arickaree High School for his project ‘Agriculture Soil Probe Rover.’

Below are the complete results for medal winners from the Morgan-Washington Bi-County Science Fair:

Junior Division:

Animal Science – Gold: Raeya Schrock, Arickaree.

Chemistry – Gold: Jonathan Acosta, Justice Bower and Maxwell Grenemyer, Fort Morgan; Silver: Bailey Link, Karly Tadolini and Kashlynn Tadolini, Brush; Bronze: Keaton Gregg, Ty Griffith and Layne Sittner, Brush.

Environmental Science – Gold: Parker Stone and Myer Wickham, Brush

Health and Behavioral Science – Gold: Cora Schrock, Arickaree; Silver: Liam Garvin, Kenia Hansen Guzman and Anna Yearous, Fort Morgan; Bronze: Rachel Siegling, Fort Morgan.

Mathematics & Computer Sciences – Gold: Caleb Siegling, Fort Morgan.

Physics – Gold: Nicholas Hermes, Arickaree; Silver: Bryce Shaffer, Arickaree; Bronze: MJ Kenney, Arickaree.

Plant Science – Bronze: Jake King, Arickaree.

Senior Division:

Animal Sciences – Silver: Tristin Niccoli, Arickaree.

Chemistry – Gold: Tristan Dory, Brush; Silver: Hailey Brunner, Osvaldo Garcilazo and Wyatt Pfau, Brush; Bronze: Eguineldo Estrada, Fort Morgan.

Engineering – Gold: Tate Schrock, Arickaree.

Environmental Science – Gold: Mohamad Ibrahim, Wiggins; Silver: Reiley Leake and Emma Stone, Brush.

Health and Behavioral Science – Gold: Kaytlyn Keating and Emilee Wells, Weldon Valley and Fort Morgan; Bronze: Joslyn King, Arickaree.

Mathematics & Computer Sciences – Gold: Drake Ludgate and Nathaniel Miner, Brush.

Physics – Gold: Julianna O’Clair and Michelle Ren, Brush; Mattie Singley and Emily Stratman, Brush; Silver: Katrin Baldauf, Kendall Elliott and Brooke George, Brush; Bronze: Olivia Odle and Brady Sanchez, Brush.

State Science and Engineering Fair

The following students were selected to attend the State Science and Engineering Fair in April:

Junior Division – Raeya Schrock, Arickaree; Jonathan Acosta, Justice Bower and Maxwell Grenemyer, Fort Morgan; Bailey Link, Karly Tadolini and Kashlynn Tadolini, Brush; Parker Stone and Myer Wickham, Brush; Cora Schrock, Arickaree; Liam Garvin, Kenia Hansen Guzman and Anna Yearous, Fort Morgan; Caleb Siegling, Fort Morgan; Nicholas Hermes, Arickaree; Bryce Shaffer, Arickaree; MJ Kenney, Arickaree.

Senior Division – Tristin Niccoli, Arickaree; Tristan Dory, Brush; Eguineldo Estrada, Fort Morgan; Tate Schrock, Arickaree; Mohamad Ibrahim, Wiggins; Reiley Leake and Emma Stone, Brush; Kaytlyn Keating and Emilee Wells, Weldon Valley and Fort Morgan; Drake Ludgate and Nathaniel Miner, Brush; Julianna O’Clair and Michelle Ren, Brush; Mattie Singley and Emily Stratman, Brush; Olivia Olde and Brady Sanchez, Brush; Hailey Brunner, Osvaldo Garcilazo and Wyatt Pfau, Brush; Katrin Baldauf, Kendall Elliott and Brooke George, Brush.





Source link

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *