State’s National Merit Scholars named


Fifty-five members of Arkansas’ high school graduating Class of 2019 are among 3,500 new graduates to be named winners of National Merit Scholarships financed by U.S. colleges and universities.

The awards provide between $500 and $2,000 annually for up to four years of undergraduate study at the institution financing the scholarship.

The Arkansas students, listed alphabetically by hometowns, high schools, the scholarship-granting institution and their likely career plans, are:

Alma

Andrew L. Astre, Arkansas School for Mathematics, Sciences and the Arts in Hot Springs; Vanderbilt University, chemical engineering.

Batesville

Kendele J. Kramer, Arkansas School for Mathematics, Sciences and the Arts in Hot Springs; University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, biomedical engineering.

Bella Vista

Trevor R. Fogleman, Bentonville High; Oklahoma State University, economics.

Bentonville

Lilian Shea Agnacian, Bentonville High; University of Chicago, engineering.

Solomon A. Berry, Bentonville High; Brigham Young University, accounting.

Malia S. Camacho, Bentonville High; University of Texas at Dallas, biomedical engineering.

Nayan R. Paul, Bentonville West High at Centerton; University of Texas at Dallas, computer science.

Grant A. Reader, Northwest Arkansas Classical Academy charter school; University of Texas at Dallas, mechanical engineering.

Katrianna E. Sarkar, home school; University of South Florida, mechanical engineering.

Maddox A. Townsend, Bentonville High; University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, architecture.

Fayetteville

Seylor N. Cluck, Haas Hall Academy; University of Texas at Dallas, medicine.

Josephine F. Crouch, Fayetteville High; University of Missouri, journalism.

James F. Hall, Fayetteville High; University of Alabama, chemistry.

Carson R. Haller, Fayetteville High; University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, environmental science.

Jackson P. Heck, Fayetteville High; Southern Methodist University, computer science.

Austin Q. Liu, Fayetteville High; Northwestern University, economics.

Josephine M. Matalone, Haas Hall Academy; University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, mechanical engineering.

Foster T. Matlock, Fayetteville High; University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, ecology.

Mollie R. Nichols, Haas Hall Academy; University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, computer engineering.

Kyrie A. Potter, Fayetteville High; University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, engineering.

Katherine N. Upchurch, Haas Hall Academy; University of Alabama, chemical engineering.

Brendan Wolf, Fayetteville High; University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, theater.

Grayson W. Young, Fayetteville High; University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, biomedical engineering.

Fort Smith

Ryan S. Beallis, Southside High; University of Texas at Dallas, medicine.

Julia K. Brixey, Greenwood High; University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, neuroscience.

Vinh H. Nguyen Southside High; Hendrix College, medicine.

Madelene C. Riche, Southside High; Texas Christian University, speech/language pathology.

Greenwood

Tyler L. Merreighn, Greenwood High; University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, medicine.

Hot Springs

Jordan C. Erickson, Lake Hamilton High at Pearcy; Baylor University, medicine.

Noah J. McClanahan, Lakeside High; University of Mississippi, academia.

Little Rock

Laurel C. Black, Pulaski Academy; University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, engineering.

Keira G. Boop, Central High; Hendrix College, foreign service.

Austin T. Crook, Baptist Preparatory School; Ouachita Baptist University, computer science.

Matthew T. Di Leo, Little Rock Christian Academy; Baylor University, medicine.

Elizabeth G. Durand, LISA Academy; Hendrix College, English literature.

Sullivan W. Fitz, Catholic High for Boys; University of Chicago, epidemiology.

Elizabeth Ford, Pulaski Academy; University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, biochemistry.

Alexander Han, Central High; University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, biomedical engineering.

Luke G. Hankins, Little Rock Christian Academy; Baylor University, finance.

Ross M. Kimbrell, Central High; University of Kentucky, psychiatry.

Hannah M. Robertson, eStem High Charter School, Hendrix College, biology.

Eric A. Williams, Central High; University of Kentucky, mechanical engineering.

Lowell

Eli C. Jackson, Providence Classical Christian Academy, Rogers; Liberty University, ministry.

Nathan P. Skinner, Rogers High; University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, medicine.

Maumelle

Luke H. McClanahan, Central Arkansas Christian School; University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, radio/television.

Justin B. Patty, Little Rock Christian Academy; Southern Methodist University, medical research.

McRae

Thomas J. Raymond, Beebe High; University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, computer science.

Ozark

Isabella Grace Faulkenberry, Ozark High; University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, psychiatry.

Rogers

Alisha A. Chatlani, Rogers High; University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, biomedical engineering.

Noah B. Hamby, Arkansas Arts Academy in Rogers; University of Texas at Dallas, biotechnology.

Searcy

Jackson T. Benight, Searcy High; Harding University, marketing.

Colby L. Free, Pangburn High; University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, engineering.

Sherwood

Andrew Ponder, Sylvan Hills High; University of Central Florida, mathematics.

Jacob E. Ponder, Sylvan Hills High; University of Central Florida, biomedicine.

Springdale

Jackson T. Black, Har-Ber High; University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, chemical engineering.

NW News on 06/12/2019



Source link

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *